Lifeline Theatre -- Big Stories, Up Close
NOW PLAYING: HER MAJESTY'S WILL
Buy tickets online Join our email list Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter It starts with YOU. Join our family of supporters today!
The 13 Clocks
About Us Home
Artistic Ensemble
Staff
Board of Directors
History/Awards
Production History

Join our email list Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter


  or call our Box Office:
  (773) 761-4477

Production History

*World premiere of Original Literary Adaptation
**World premiere of Original Work


2016-2017 Mainstage MISS HOLMES**
A WRINKLE IN TIME
HER MAJESTY'S WILL*
  KidSeries THUMBELINA*
FABLE-OUS!**
GIGGLE, GIGGLE, QUACK
  Plus The 2016-17 Concert Reading Series
The 20th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2015-2016 Mainstage MISS BUNCLE'S BOOK*
    2016 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: Christina Calvit
 
MIDNIGHT COWBOY*
NORTHANGER ABBEY*
  KidSeries MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS*
SPARKY!*
LESTER'S DREADFUL SWEATERS*
  Plus The 2015-16 Concert Reading Series
The 19th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2014-2015 Mainstage JANE EYRE
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
ONE CAME HOME*
SOON I WILL BE INVINCIBLE*
  KidSeries THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
LIONS IN ILLYRIA*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN*
  Plus The 2014-15 Concert Reading Series
The 18th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2013-2014 Mainstage THE KILLER ANGELS
    2014 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Sound Design: Stephen Ptacek
 
A TALE OF TWO CITIES*
    2014 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Lighting Design: Diane D. Fairchild
 
MONSTROUS REGIMENT*
  KidSeries CLICK, CLACK, BOO! A TRICKY TREAT*
THE TRUE STORY OF THE 3 LITTLE PIGS!
LYLE FINDS HIS MOTHER*
  Plus The Georgette Heyer Series
The 17th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2012-2013 Mainstage THE WOMAN IN WHITE*
THE CITY & THE CITY*
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
  KidSeries DUCK FOR PRESIDENT
THE MYSTERY OF THE PIRATE GHOST*
THE EMPEROR'S NEW THREADS
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
  Plus The Dorothy L. Sayers Series
The 16th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2011-2012 Mainstage THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO*
HUNGER*
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
  KidSeries THE 13 CLOCKS*
HOW TO SURVIVE A FAIRY TALE**
NAKED MOLE RAT GETS DRESSED*
  Plus THE 15th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2010-2011 Mainstage WUTHERING HEIGHTS*
THE MOONSTONE*
WATERSHIP DOWN*
  KidSeries CLICK, CLACK, MOO: COWS THAT TYPE
SOMEBODY LOVES YOU, MR. HATCH
ARNIE THE DOUGHNUT*
  Plus THE 14th Annual Fillet of Solo Festival

2009-2010 Mainstage TREASURE ISLAND*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
    2010 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Fight Choreography: Geoff Coates
 
MRS. CALIBAN*
NEVERWHERE*
    2011 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    New Adaptation: Robert Kauzlaric
    Scenic Design: Alan Donahue
    Sound Design: Mikhail Fiksel
  KidSeries DOOBY DOOBY MOO*
THE LAST OF THE DRAGONS*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
THE BLUE SHADOW**

2008-2009 Mainstage THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
THE MARK OF ZORRO
MARIETTE IN ECSTASY*
    2009 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Scenic Design: Alan Donahue
 
BUSMAN'S HONEYMOON*
    2010 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: Frances Limoncelli
  KidSeries DUCK FOR PRESIDENT*
SNOWFLAKE TIM'S BIG HOLIDAY ADVENTURE
FLIGHT OF THE DODO*
MRS. PIGGLE-WIGGLE

2007-2008 Mainstage THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
    2008 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    Production-Play
    New Adaptation: Robert Kauzlaric
    Lighting Design: Kevin D. Gawley
    Original Incidental Music: Victoria Delorio
    Mask Design: Kimberly G. Morris
 
    2008 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Overall Technical Achievement
    Outstanding Costume & Make-up Design: Kimberly G. Morris
 
TALKING IT OVER*
THE MARK OF ZORRO*
    2009 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    New Adaptation: Katie McLean
    Sound Design: Victoria Delorio
    Fight Choreography: Geoff Coates
 
    2008 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Production
    Outstanding Fight Choreography: Geoff Coates
  KidSeries HALF MAGIC*
LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE*
THE DIRTY COWBOY*

2006-2007 Mainstage A ROOM WITH A VIEW*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
THE PIANO TUNER*
    2007 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Production
    Outstanding Performance: Patrick Blashill
 
CROSSING CALIFORNIA*
  KidSeries THE STINKY CHEESE MAN
THE VELVETEEN RABBIT*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
THE TRUE STORY OF THE 3 LITTLE PIGS!*

2005-2006 Mainstage THE TALISMAN RING
    2006 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Fight Design: Geoff Coates
 
    2006 After Dark Award
    Outstanding Performance: Kelly Leaman
 
JOHNNY TREMAIN*
    2006 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: John Hildreth
 
GAUDY NIGHT*
    2007 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: Frances Limoncelli
  KidSeries STUART LITTLE
SNOWFLAKE TIM'S BIG HOLIDAY ADVENTURE
RIKKI-TIKKI-TAVI AND OTHER "JUST SO" STORIES
BRAVE POTATOES*
 
2006 After Dark Award: Outstanding Season - Overall Technical Design

2004-2005 Mainstage A LONG WAY FROM CHICAGO*
    2005 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Performance: Melinda Moonahan
    Outstanding Set Design: Rebecca Hamlin
 
THE SIRENS OF TITAN*
QUEEN LUCIA: A MUSICAL ROMP*
    2006 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Work - Musical: Christina Calvit & George Howe
 
    2005 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Production
    John W. Schmid Award - Outstanding New Work or Adaptation:
        Christina Calvit & George Howe
    Outstanding Performance: Jamie Axtell
    Outstanding Costume Design: Elizabeth Shaffer
  KidSeries BUNNICULA
SNOWFLAKE TIM'S BIG HOLIDAY ADVENTURE**
SOPHIE'S MASTERPIECE*
GIGGLE, GIGGLE, QUACK*

2003-2004 Mainstage THE SHADOW**
    2004 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Sound Design: Victoria Delorio
 
THE KILLER ANGELS*
STRONG POISON*
    2005 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: Frances Limoncelli
 
    2004 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Performance: Peter Greenberg
    Outstanding Lighting Design: Kevin D. Gawley
    Outstanding Set Design: Tom Burch
  KidSeries THE CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE
BONGO LARRY AND TWO BAD BEARS*
DEEP IN THE JUNGLE*
 
2004 After Dark Award: Outstanding Season

2002-2003 Mainstage AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
    2003 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    Ensemble
    Director-Play: Dorothy Milne
    New Adaptation: John Hildreth
    Actor in a Supporting Role-Play: Robert Kauzlaric
    Scenic Design: Alan Donahue
    Sound Design: Victoria Delorio
 
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD*
TRUST ME ON THIS*
  KidSeries MIKE MULLIGAN AND HIS STEAM SHOVEL
CLICK CLACK MOO: COWS THAT TYPE*
RUMPELSTILTSKIN REVISITED*

2001-2002 Mainstage THE RETURN OF THE KING*
    2002 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Sound Design: Joseph Fosco
 
CAT’S CRADLE*
WHOSE BODY?*
  KidSeries PUSS IN BOOTS*
SIMPLE JIM AND HIS FOUR FABULOUS FRIENDS
SOMEBODY LOVES YOU MR. HATCH*
THE RESCUERS

2000-2001 Mainstage THE SILVER CHAIR*
JANE EYRE
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
    2001 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    Actress in a Principal Role-Play: Jenifer Tyler
    Scenic Design: Alan Donahue
    Lighting Design: Kevin D. Gawley
 
    2001 After Dark Awards
    Outstanding Direction: Dorothy Milne
    Outstanding Performance: Jenifer Tyler
 
COOKING WITH LARD**
  KidSeries THE STORY OF FERDINAND
HEN LAKE*
THE EMPEROR’S GROOVY NEW CLOTHES*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details

1999-2000 Mainstage SCARY HOME COMPANION**
THE TWO TOWERS*
PISTOLS FOR TWO*
    2001 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: Christina Calvit
 
  KidSeries MY FATHER’S DRAGON
MRS. PIGGLE-WIGGLE*

1998-1999 Mainstage A WRINKLE IN TIME
STRANGE CASE: JEKYLL AND HYDE*
THE MOTHERLODE**
  KidSeries BUNNICULA
SIMPLE JIM AND HIS FOUR FABULOUS FRIENDS**

1997-1998 Mainstage LIZARD MUSIC
    After Dark Award
    Outstanding Costume Design: Melanie Parks and Linda White
 
THE OVERCOAT*
LOVE MEDICINE*
COTILLION*
  KidSeries MIKE MULLIGAN & HIS STEAM SHOVEL*
ANASTASIA KRUPNIK*

1996-1997 Mainstage JOURNEY OF THE SPARROWS*
THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING*
PRAYING FOR SHEETROCK*
  KidSeries THE CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE
MR. POPPER’S PENGUINS
THE AMAZING BONE*

1995-1996 Mainstage TUCK EVERLASTING
PRECIOUS BANE*
SEA OF FIRE**
THE TALISMAN RING*
    1996 Joseph Jefferson Award
    New Adaptation: Christina Calvit
 
  KidSeries NO FLYING IN THE HOUSE*
MR. POPPER’S PENGUINS
THE STORY OF FERDINAND*

1994-1995 Mainstage VANITY FAIR*
    1995 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Costume Design: Margaret Morettini
 
THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS*
THE SNARKOUT BOYS AND THE AVOCADO OF DEATH*
  KidSeries BUNNICULA
MISS BIANCA*

1993-1994 Mainstage RAYMOND CHANDLER’S THE LITTLE SISTER*
    1994 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    New Work: Mark Richard
    Scenic Design: Alan Donahue
    Costume Design: Margaret Morettini
 
THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO*
THE ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS*
    1995 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    New Work: James Sie
    Choreography: Karen Tarjan
 
  KidSeries MY FATHER’S DRAGON*

1992-1993 Mainstage PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
THE ROAD TO GRACELAND**
THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH*
  KidSeries THE CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE*
ONE HUNDRED AND ONE DALMATIANS*

1991-1992 Mainstage DRACULA*
SHOUTS AND WHISPERS*
    1992 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Actor in a Principal Role-Play: Steve Totland
 
LIZARD MUSIC*
  KidSeries UNCLE LEMON'S SPRING*
MR. POPPER’S PENGUINS*

1990-1991 Mainstage THE PROMISE
JANE EYRE*
    Published by Playscripts, Inc. — click here for details
 
TALES OF THE LAST FORMICANS
  KidSeries THE RELUCTANT DRAGON*
WINTERY TAILS II*
BUNNICULA*

1989-1990 Mainstage ARMS AND THE MAN
CHAOS**
A WRINKLE IN TIME*
  KidSeries THE RESCUERS*
WINTERY TAILS*

1988-1989 Mainstage SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS
JUNGLE BOOK*
    1989 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    Director-Play: Meryl Friedman
    Scenic Design: Laura Cunningham
    Original Incidental Music: Jacqueline Krupka and Willy Steele
 
OWNERS
BURNING BRIGHT
  KidSeries STUART LITTLE*
THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN*

1987-1988 Mainstage MEMORANDUM
PURLOINED POE**
MACHINAL
CAUGHT IN THE ACT
    1989 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Actor in a Principal Role-Play: Harry J. Lennix
 
  KidSeries JUST SO STORIES*
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH*

1986-1987   FANSHEN
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE*
    1987 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award
    Ensemble
 
TIL THE FAT LADY SINGS**

1986   PRIDE AND PREJUDICE*
    1986 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards
    Director-Play: Meryl Friedman
    New Adaptation: Christina Calvit
    Costume Design: Lynn Sandberg
 
PINTER PLAYS

1985   CHRISTMAS ON MARS
TOUCHED

1983-1984   SPLIT
THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH
LOVED

*World premiere of Original Literary Adaptation
**World premiere of Original Work

 
Home | Performances | Education | News & Events | About Us | Support Us | Contact/Visit Us | Work With Us | Blog

©2017 Lifeline Theatre
6912 N Glenwood Ave, Chicago, IL, 60626
Photo Credits